FREE SHIPPING ON ALL AUSTRALIAN ORDERS enter code APRIL2017 at checkout

Privacy Policy



This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Ricarda Fashion Objects Pty Ltd website, www.ricarda.com.

Ricarda Fashion Objects is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and to protecting your personal privacy. This privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by Ricarda Fashion Objects and how we use and protect it. This policy applies only to the business information that we collect and to our website. Ricarda Fashion Objects is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh) ("the Act"), and any code approved by the Privacy Commissioner under Section 18DD of the Act. This includes the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December 2001.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy
By using this website, you are agreeing to accept the terms of our current privacy policy as described herein. If you do not agree with any part of this policy, you may not use our website.

Collection of your Personal Information
In this privacy policy "Personal Information" means personal identifiable information such as but not limited to your name, street address, email address, and telephone number. There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Ricarda Fashion Objects customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorising us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, which includes your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information. Ricarda Fashion Objects may supplement the information that you provide to us with other information we already hold or that we receive from third parties. All payment transactions on the site take place through SecurePay Gateway, ensuring that your banking details are transmitted securely when you transact with us online.

Information for Marketing
If we have collected your details from an enquiry you have made, we will hold your contact details and details of information that we send to you. The Personal Information we hold is used to communicate with you on the topics you have indicated an interest in or that we believe that you may be interested in.

Sharing of your Personal Information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Ricarda Fashion Objects takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Otherwise, we do not provide your Personal Information to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes. Please note that we will release your Personal Information if required to do so by law or by search warrant, subpoena or court order.

Security of Information
We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Access to your Personal Information is permitted among other employees only on a need to know basis. If the Personal Information that we have about you is no longer needed for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove your Personal Information.

Cookies
We collect information about your online preferences using technology, such as “cookies”.  Cookies track user behaviour on our Website and may record information, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used. The information is used and disclosed by us for purposes including statistical analysis and retargeted advertising; and to assist us to improve the functionality and usability of the Website. 

Ricarda uses technology, such as "cookies", to collect information and store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.  As you browse ricarda.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your Internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Our display advertising partner, enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with ricarda.com. The techniques our partners employ do not collect any personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number. You can visit the following page to opt out of Signifi Media’s and their partners’ targeted advertising (link bold text to: https://rtb.loopa.net.au/Pixel/ShowCookie?source=ricardaPolicy).

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  If you'd like to opt out of other third party cookies relating to behavioural advertising, visit: www.youronlinechoices.eu. Opting out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising.  It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

Use of your Personal Information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times, and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Newsletter
Ricarda Fashion Objects offer a number of free newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email.

SMS Service
If you provide us with your mobile number, Ricarda Fashion Objects will send you occasional free SMS alerts to let you know about special promotions, sales, and the latest designer offerings. To unsubscribe from this service at any time, please reply ‘STOP’ to any message you receive from us. You can also adjust your subscription settings in My Account.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Ricarda Fashion Objects reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Ricarda Fashion Objects reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us
Ricarda Fashion Objects welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the means below during business hours, Monday to Friday. Ricarda Fashion Objects will investigate your query or complaint with reference to Part 5 of the Act. If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your complaint, your next step is to refer your complaint to the Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner. It will then be dealt with as determined by the Privacy Commissioner.

Call: +61 8 9381 5446

Ricarda Fashion Objects
399 Hay Street
Subiaco, 6008
Western Australia,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: customercare@ricarda.com.au

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates

Search our store